AMC Barrett Commons 14

2600 Cobb Place Lane NW,
Kennesaw, GA 30144

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Related Websites

AMC Theatres (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: AMC Theatres

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: AMC Barrett Commons 24

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 404.816.4262

Nearby Theaters

AMC Barrett Commons 14

Opened July 2, 1999 with 24 screens. Considered by some locals to be the best theatre ever built! Includes bathrooms with 30 stalls each, ergo comfort seats with high backs, armrests actually big enough for two elbows, seat aisles 12 inches wider than normal, so you don’t have to stand up when someone passes along the row. Every screen is huge, floor to ceiling, including in the smaller auditoriums. Everything is kept neat and clean. The only drawback is the expensive refreshments. In 2012 one section of the building containing ten screens was closed and mothballed. It was renamed AMC Barrett Commons 14.

Contributed by Jack Coursey, Carole Woodall

Recent comments (view all 11 comments)

rivest266
rivest266 on February 10, 2012 at 1:24 pm

This opened on July 2nd, 1999.

Yahir_Puga_52
Yahir_Puga_52 on February 19, 2018 at 6:36 pm

This Theatre Only Contains IMAX.

Ralph Daniel
Ralph Daniel on May 23, 2018 at 12:43 pm

As of early 2018, this multiplex should be renamed “Barrett Commons 14”, as the entire south wing has been closed due to poor business. They are keeping their multiplex version of Imax going. Still nice auditoriums, though.

TYoung
TYoung on June 3, 2018 at 5:25 am

@jaye123 It’s one of AMC’s standard 24 screen theatres built in the 90’s. The way they placed the auditorium entrances is how you get #24 in the main lobby. From the pictures your looking at it looks like #’s 14-23 we’re closed as that hallway is blocked for that wing.

TYoung
TYoung on June 3, 2018 at 5:27 am

I should also note that they closed the 10 screens back in 2012 as part of 6 locations AMC closed wings due to lower attendance.

TYoung
TYoung on June 7, 2018 at 4:34 am

The other locations were Palm Promenade 24, Covina 30, Deer Valley 30, Mesa Grand 24, and Interchange 30. Interchange dropped to 13 and has since closed altogether.

TYoung
TYoung on June 7, 2018 at 4:45 am

Regal also cut one wing of Cantera 30 after the bought it from the AMC-Kreasotes merger. I recently found out that AMC also cut the last 6 screens (25-30 wing) from South Barrington 30 after it went through its renovation.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.