Empire Cinema

Limelight Entertainment Complex, 4 Lambton Street,
Sunderland, SR1 1TP

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Related Websites

Empire Cinemas UK (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: Empire Cinemas UK

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: Cineworld Cinema - Sunderland

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 440871.471.4714

Nearby Theaters

Empire Cinema

Built on part of the site of Black’s Theatre Royal (which has its own page on Cinema Treasures), which had its entrance on Bedford Street. Opened as 12-screen Cineworld on 25th November 2004, has two sets of entrances, one on Lambton Street, the other on Bedford Street. It was purchased by Empire Cinemas in March 2006 and re-branded Empire.

Seating capacities in the screens range from 270, down to 101. Four of the screens have VIP Boxes which seat 8 to 12 persons.

Contributed by Ken Roe
You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.