Littleton Elvis Cinemas Kipling 6

6014 S. Kipling Parkway,
Littleton, CO 80127

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Related Websites

Elvis Cinemas (Official)

Additional Info

Previously operated by: General Cinema Theatres, Mann Theatres, Silver Cinemas

Functions: Movies (Second Run)

Previous Names: Kipling Plaza 6, Movie One

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 303.948.9461

Nearby Theaters

Littleton Elvis Cinemas Kipling 6

The Kipling 6 opened as the Kipling Plaza 6 and later Movie One. It is now operated by Elvis Cinemas as a sub-run discount house.

Contributed by Chuck

Recent comments (view all 4 comments)

JRed
JRed on June 2, 2009 at 12:36 am

It opened as Kipling Place 6, actually. It was built by General Cinemas during the great cinderblock fetish of the late 70’s/early 80’s I believe. Cinderblocks are everywhere in this theater, the lobby walls, the auditorium walls, and even holding up the “sound rack” for auditorium #3’s sound equipment. Mann Theatres bought the place and it continues to run as a first run multiplex until it was purchased by Movie One right before the Bowles Crossing 12 theater opened down the street. Then it was sold to Silver Cinemas and now it is Elvis.

LebowskiT1000
LebowskiT1000 on August 29, 2012 at 9:57 am

Someone made a video back in the 90’s of this theater. I’m guessing he worked there. :)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mI_Or8qjEFo

DENNISMAHANEY1
DENNISMAHANEY1 on July 27, 2016 at 8:16 pm

GENERAL CINEMA OPEN THIS THEATER LONG BEFORE ITS TIME BUT IT IS STILL OPEN TO THIS DAY, IN A SPLIT CENTER VERY NICE AREA LATER MANN THEATER TOOK IT OVER THEN MOVIE ONE AND ELVIS THEY DID FINE JOB KEEP IT OR DECORATING UP TO DATE.

dallasmovietheaters
dallasmovietheaters on September 16, 2021 at 4:32 am

Silver Cinemas operated this also as a sub-run discount house until May 1, 2000 when it shut down 17 locations including the Kipling location as well as the Aurora Super Saver and Arvada.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.