Paramount 5

38 S. Center Street,
Rexburg, ID 83440

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Related Websites

Paramount 5 (Official)

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Carmike Cinemas, Theatre Operators, Inc,

Architects: Mel C. Glatz

Functions: Movies (Second Run)

Previous Names: Paramount Twin, Holiday 3

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 208.356.7469

Nearby Theaters

Paramount 5

The Paramount 5 was a second run theater in Rexburg Idaho. It was formed by combining the Paramount Twin (opened in 1990) and the 650 seat Holiday 3 (Built in 1971). It’s current ticket price is $3 for regular adult admission and has one auditorium equipped with Dolby Digital 3D. The 3D up-charge is $2. It now screens second run movies.

Contributed by Cameron Andrews

Recent comments (view all 4 comments)

Ret. AKC (NAC) CCC Bob Jensen, Manteno, Illinois
Ret. AKC (NAC) CCC Bob Jensen, Manteno, Illinois on July 26, 2010 at 5:06 pm

Holiday Triplex, 26 South Center Street

Owners:

D&D Enterprises?

Theater Operators Inc.?

Excellence Theaters Corporation?

Carmike Cinemas?

2010 integrating of Paramount Twin and Holiday Triplex into Paramount 5.

Need more info and photos.

bridgeroxy
bridgeroxy on April 24, 2011 at 12:40 pm

For more information and photos on this theater, see them on their website: www.paramount5.com
or their facebook page: View link

Trolleyguy
Trolleyguy on July 10, 2016 at 6:59 pm

The website shows second-run listings.

MichaelKilgore
MichaelKilgore on February 20, 2020 at 9:12 am

Boxoffice, April 1984: “Theatre Operators Inc., headquartered in Bozeman, Montana has acquired the theatre properties of D and D Enterprises, which consists of the Holiday and the Westwood in Rexburg, Idaho, the Rio, Center and Motor-Vu Drive In in Idaho Falls, the Nuart in Blackfoot, Idaho and the Roxy in Salmon, Idaho. Theatre Operators, Inc. plan to convert the Holiday in Rexburg into a triplex theatre”

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.