Palace Theatre

23 Eastern Avenue,
Saint Johnsbury, VT 05819

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Affiliated Theatres, Tegu's Palace Theater Inc.

Previous Names: Gianchi's Globe Theatre, Globe Theatre, Tegu's Palace Theatre

Nearby Theaters

1936 photo as Tegu's Palace courtesy of Tim Long Sr.

The 1,000-seat Bianchi’s Globe Theatre was opened in 1913. It was listed as an African-American theatre. On October 22, 1926 it was renamed Tegu’s Palace Theatre. By 1931 it had been renamed Palace Theatre and the seating capacity had been reduced to 864. By 1950 it was briefly listed as Tegu’s Palace Theatre again. It was still open in 1957 having reverted back to the Palace Theatre named. It was located right next to the Star Theatre in St. Johnsbury.

Since demolished, an extended site is now a parking lot.

Contributed by Ron Salters

Recent comments (view all 3 comments)

rsalters (Ron Salters)
rsalters (Ron Salters) on June 14, 2015 at 10:43 am

The Theatre Historical Society on-line archive has the MGM Theatre Report for the Palace; it’s Card # 592. Address is Eastern Avenue. There is an exterior photo taken March 1941. Condition is Good. The Report says it was opened about 1925 and was showing MGM movies. There were 864 seats. 1940 population was 9,000.

rsalters (Ron Salters)
rsalters (Ron Salters) on June 15, 2015 at 10:58 am

The Palace was part of the small Tegu circuit and was called Tegu’s Palace Theatre for awhile. It was later run by Affiliated Theatres of Boston.

DavidZornig
DavidZornig on December 21, 2018 at 7:12 pm

Auditorium and other photos as Tegu’s Palace added. Comments from the source said “Taken before the Palace burned down.” Also Cinematour has AKA names as Tegu’s Palace, Globe

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.