Center Theatre

1517 Atlantic Avenue,
Atlantic City, NJ 08401

Unfavorite 2 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Warner Bros. Circuit Management Corp.

Previous Names: Colonial Theatre

Nearby Theaters

center theatre

This theater, on Atlantic Avenue, next to the larger Hollywood Theatre. It was opened in 1914 as the Colonial Theatre. By 1941 it was operated by Warner Bros. Circuit Management Corp. It operated as the Colonial Theatre until 1954 when it was renamed the Center Theatre.

The Center Theatre was closed in July 1977.

Contributed by bryan

Recent comments (view all 24 comments)

kencmcintyre
kencmcintyre on April 6, 2009 at 10:26 pm

This is a 1968 photo when the Center was showing adult films. In the 1970s it was showing first run films, as I recall, circa 1974-1976.
http://tinyurl.com/cmpktt

rivoli157
rivoli157 on November 13, 2011 at 12:46 pm

Summer 1969 Funny Girl was playing at the Center.I have pics but am unable to upload

TheALAN
TheALAN on April 16, 2014 at 12:58 am

In case we missed something —

This theater opened as the Colonial Theatre in 1914, two blocks from the boardwalk. Located at 1517 Atlantic Avenue near Mississippi Avenue, it seated 1,391. Renamed the Center Theatre in 1954. Yes, the theater was capable of screening 70mm as it was equipped with 35mm/70mm Philips/Norelco projectors and Ashcraft Super Cinex carbon arc lamps. “Greased Lightning” starring Richard Pryor (Warner Bros.—July, 1977) was the last motion picture to be seen at the Center Theatre. The lettering was still on the marquee when the theatre was demolished. The site is now a part of Renaissance Plaza, a shopping center built in 1996. A KFC/Taco Bell now stands where the Center Theatre once stood.

Mikeoaklandpark
Mikeoaklandpark on April 17, 2014 at 10:02 am

Funny Girl was shown here in 70MM

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel on April 24, 2014 at 11:53 pm

The August 9, 1913, issue of Motography had this item about the opening of a house called the Colonial Theatre, but it gives a different location for it:

“Crowds flocked to the handsome new Colonial theater at Atlantic avenue, between New York and Kentucky avenues, Atlantic City, the afternoon of July 2, to attend the opening performance. Words of praise were heard on all sides for the up-to-date manner in which the new house is to be conducted and for its general appearance. Six capital pictures are shown each afternoon and evening. Chris S. Hand is the able general manager of the house and he has a competent staff of assistants.”
I don’t know if the magazine just got the location wrong, or if there actually was another, short-lived Colonial Theatre a few blocks from this one.

MSC77
MSC77 on December 14, 2017 at 1:36 pm

Does anyone know/recall if “Camelot” had its Atlantic City roadshow run at this venue?

Mikeoaklandpark
Mikeoaklandpark on December 16, 2017 at 1:22 pm

I think Camelot played the Shore, but I am not 100% sure

MSC77
MSC77 on October 2, 2021 at 12:07 am

Did “West Side Story” have a roadshow run at this venue?

m00se1111
m00se1111 on October 2, 2021 at 3:33 am

you can find the microfilm from the Atlantic City Press from 1961 here - https://www.nj.gov/state/archives/pdf/newspaperSale.pdf

MSC77
MSC77 on October 6, 2021 at 2:59 pm

m00se1111… It’s unclear to me if you are being genuine or snarky. My query was not a request for tips on how to conduct research (and you’d know this if you were familiar with my hundreds of articles and thousands of internet postings). Anyway, 1962 is the year in question (not 1961). And moreover the NJ State Library does not in fact possess the Atlantic City newspaper for the relevant timeframe.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.