Westchester Cinema I & II

8549 Coral Way,
Miami, FL 33155

Unfavorite 2 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: General Cinema Corp., Loew's Inc.

Architects: Drew Eberson

Functions: Retail

Previous Names: Loew's Westchester Theatre

Nearby Theaters

Loew’s was so proud of this new single screen theatre that they featured it in the company’s 1966 annual report. It was “located in the Westchester Shopping Center, which serves both Miami and Coral Gables”. It opened on February 17, 1967 with Peter O'Toole in “Night of the Generals”.

The report contains a rendering by architect Drew Eberson of the new theatre’s exterior. It was taken over by General Cinema Corp. on June 17, 1972. It was twinned on October 9, 1974 and was closed on March 19, 1989.

Contributed by Ron Newman

Recent comments (view all 20 comments)

alpca7566
alpca7566 on February 23, 2010 at 9:37 pm

I worked there from the summer of 1969 thru the end of 1971 as an usher/doorman. Our Manager was Homer “Butch” Payack. We showed Easy Rider for about 5 months, had a chopper in the lobby. For Paint your Wagon, a covered wagon in the circle. Planet of the Apes we wore ape masks. The killer was Love Story, drove me insane. Notables coming in while I worked the door where Larry King, Burl Ives, and Bob Griese.

TLSLOEWS
TLSLOEWS on February 28, 2010 at 10:46 pm

Too bad Sam I used to work for LOEWS too in Nashville,Tennessee in the late 70,s early 80,s.Marcus Loew had it going on!

dradioz
dradioz on May 12, 2010 at 1:58 am

The theater was originally one screen. It later was later comverted into two screens. 1 big and one small. It was the end of an era when it was torn down. I was raised in Westchester and remember it being built. The location now has two retail stores in it’s place

Al Alvarez
Al Alvarez on May 31, 2011 at 2:44 am

The Address was 8549 CORAL WAY, 33155

Al Alvarez
Al Alvarez on October 12, 2011 at 11:40 pm

This closed in 1989.

rivest266
rivest266 on January 29, 2020 at 12:51 am

The Loew’s Westchester opened on February 17th, 1967 with “The Night of the Generals”.

rivest266
rivest266 on February 8, 2020 at 7:35 pm

This theatre and the Riveria reopened as twin cinemas on October 9th, 1974. Grand opening ad posted.

dallasmovietheaters
dallasmovietheaters on September 22, 2022 at 3:10 pm

This venue opened as Loew’s Westchester Theatre with Manager Peter Graybill and an opening ceremony followed Peter O'Toole in “Night of the Generals” on February 17, 1967. Graybill would move on to open the Loews Lauderhill in June of 1967 with Butch Payack taking over the Westchester.

On May 30, 1972, Loews sold all of its theatres in Florida to General Cinema Corp. (GCC) effective June 15, 1972. The venue became the GCC Westchester Cinema. On October 9th, 1974, the venue was twinned becoming the Westchester Cinema I & II. But by the 1980s, GCC was eschewing old twins in favor of multiplexes.

The theater was subtly retitled briefly as the GCC Westchester 2 used for the venue’s final stretch when it was downgraded to a discount, sub-run house with all seats and all times for $1.50. It closed on March 19, 1989 with “Dirty Rotten Scoundrels” and “Tequila Sunrise” coinciding with the 10-screen Miracle Center that had just opened that weekend. The venue was quickly boarded up and the outside attractor covered. The building has since been razed.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.