Beach Theatre

1318 Atlantic Avenue,
Atlantic City, NJ 08401

Unfavorite 3 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previous Names: Embassy Theatre, City Square Theatre, Shore Theatre

Nearby Theaters

Beach Theatre Atlantic City

A pre-World War I theatre, the Embassy Theatre was opened in 1911. It was renamed City Square Theatre on April 1, 1912. It reopened as the Embassy Theatre again on January 13, 1931. From February 28, 1941 it operated as the Shore Theatre. On January 15, 1952 it was renamed Beach Theatre. It ended its days as the Beach Theatre. It was the last cinema to operate in Atlantic City (until the recent opening of an IMAX venue), staying open as an adult house until it was damaged by fire around 1990.

Contributed by RickB

Recent comments (view all 41 comments)

jillperry
jillperry on March 21, 2014 at 4:38 am

Crazy Bob Maderas, was correct with the Beach Theater building was owned by Charles Tannenbaum, but leased, run, and operated by George Perry and Perry Management. It burnt down in the early 80s and never recovered. It was the last operating movie theater in Atlantic City and ran x-rated films at that time. It was actually a beautiful theater with balcony seats.

TheALAN
TheALAN on April 13, 2014 at 7:48 pm

PAB lists this theater under CITY SQUARE THEATRE in Atlantic City, Atlantic County, NJ. No additional details are listed. The Embassy Theatre, City Square Theatre, Shore Theatre, and Beach Theatre were various names for the same theater. Stores were built in front of the theater but that building remains behind those stores. Jersey Discount now claims the 1318 Atlantic Avenue address. The back of the old theater can be viewed from Central Avenue.

Mikeoaklandpark
Mikeoaklandpark on April 13, 2014 at 7:51 pm

TheAlan I grew up in AC and at least from 67 until it closed it was the Beach. The Embassy and Shore were two different theaters. The Embassy was part of the Apollo circuit chain along wioth the Strand and Apollo later sold to the dreadful Frank Theaters. The Shore along with the Hollywood, Center, Roxy and Virginia were part of the George A Hamid chain which also owned the Steel Pier and Million Dollar Pier.

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel on April 13, 2014 at 8:03 pm

Mikeoaklandpark: This theater was called the Shore from 1947 to 1952, and had opened as the Embassy Theatre in 1911. It became the City Square Theatre in the 1920s, and was the Beach Theatre from 1952 until closing.

vindanpar
vindanpar on September 18, 2022 at 8:27 pm

Did Once is Not Enough play at this theater? I remember walking by the theater where it was playing as a boy.

Mikeoaklandpark
Mikeoaklandpark on September 18, 2022 at 9:40 pm

It did not. It was at the Charles.

rivest266
rivest266 on March 8, 2023 at 11:22 pm

Reopened as Embassy on January 17th, 1931. Ad posted.

rivest266
rivest266 on March 11, 2023 at 4:22 pm

Opened as the City Square theatre on April 1st, 1912. ad posted.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.