Mercier Theatre

4260 Rue Saint-Catherine E,
Montreal, QC H1V 1X6

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Cineplex Odeon, Odeon Theatres (Canada) Ltd.

Architects: Henry E. Greenspoon

Functions: Restaurant

Styles: Streamline Moderne

Previous Names: Odeon Mercier

Nearby Theaters

The Odeon Mercier opened on January 15, 1948 with Abbott & Costello in “Buck Privates Come Home” & Jon Hall in “Michigan Kid” It had 909 seats and was built for and was operated by the British based Rank Organisation thru their subsidiary Odeon Theatres Canada.

The Mercier Theatre was closed in 1985. It is now a restaurant named Bistro Le Ste-Cath.

Contributed by Ken Roe

Recent comments (view all 2 comments)

rivest266
rivest266 on May 22, 2017 at 2:25 pm
  • Cela a ouvert ses portes le 15 janvier 1948. Grand opening publicitaire dans la section photo.

  • This opened on January 15th, 1948. Grand opening ad in the photo section.

rivest266
rivest266 on January 11, 2022 at 10:59 am

English-language grand opening ad from the Star posted.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.