Mayfair Cinema

114 Magdalen Street,
Norwich, NR3 1JD

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Styles: Art Deco, Neo-Classical

Previous Names: Cinema Palace

Nearby Theaters

Mayfair Cinema

The Cinema Palace was the first purpose built cinema in the city, which opened on 31st October 1912. It was built by Charles Thurston and had seating for 650 in the stalls and 250 in the circle.

In 1930, the fa├žade was rebuilt in an Art Deco style and the interior of the auditorium was refurbished. At the same time a British Thomson Houston(BTH) sound system was installed, the first talkie shown was Jack Holt in “Flight in December 1930.

During World War II the Cinema Palace suffered some war damage in German bombing raid on the city on April 27 & 29 1942, but it managed to continue operating. In 1946, repairs were carried out and it re-opened under new owners as the Mayfair Cinema. It was closed as a cinema in 1956, and the building lay derelict. In 1960 it reopened as the Mayfair Bingo Club, but this was a short lived venture and it was sold and demolished. (The Mayfair Bingo Club was transferred to the Regal Cinema)

A bowling alley was built on the site, but this was later closed and the building became used by Anglia Television. It is now a recording studio known as Epic Studio

Contributed by Ken Roe

Recent comments (view all 1 comments)

Biffaskin
Biffaskin on January 8, 2021 at 10:53 pm

The bingo operation transferred to the Regal Cinema, retaining the Mayfair Bingo name.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.