Odeon Theatre

171 Queen Street,
Brisbane, QLD 4000

Unfavorite 2 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Greater Union Theatres, Hoyts Theatres

Architects: Henry Eli White

Previous Names: Majestic Theatre

Nearby Theaters

Interior of the Majestic Theatre that was later converted into the Odeon

Located on Queen Street midway between the Winter Garden Theatre and the Regent Theatre. The Majestic Theatre was built years before those two theatres in 1915. It was built by the Greater Union Theatres chain.

It was re-modeled in 1957 and re-opened as the Odeon Theatre, operated by the owners of the Winter Garden Theatre. It was later leased to Hoyts Theatres while their nearby Regent Theatre was being renovated. The Odeon Theatre was closed in 1976. It was demolished around 1981 and the Winter Garden Centre now stands on the site.

Contributed by Ken Roe

Recent comments (view all 2 comments)

rohan
rohan on July 9, 2019 at 8:21 am

Ross Thorne’s book on Henry Eli White ‘The Self Styled Golden King’ states this was one of his designs.

paulsp2
paulsp2 on November 23, 2020 at 9:35 pm

Art Nouveau interior almost non existent in Brisbane but of course that didn’t save it from modernisation in the late 50’s when anything pre WW2 was considered unimportant.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.