New Yorker Theatre

651 Yonge Street,
Toronto, ON M4Y 1Z9

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Cineplex Odeon, National Amusements

Previous Names: Victoria Theatre, Embassy theatre, Astor Theatre, Tivoli Theatre, Festival Theatre, Showcase Cinema

Nearby Theaters

AD FOR

Opened as the Victoria Theatre in 1919. Over the years it had several name changes, becoming the Astor Theatre on November 10, 1949. The New Yorker Theatre was remodeled in the 1960’s, but most of its interior was lost over time. The theatre has since been closed and all but a portion of its façade demolished.

The façade was incorporated into the new Panasonic Theatre which was built on the site of the New Yorker. The Panasonic Theatre had been renamed CAA Theatre by 2018, presenting live entertainment.

Contributed by Jason R

Recent comments (view all 28 comments)

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel on February 2, 2010 at 8:07 am

Thanks for clearing up the confusion.

scruffywilber
scruffywilber on February 10, 2010 at 10:00 pm

Here is a snap I took on Monday February 8th 2010

http://i49.tinypic.com/hryctd.jpg

I figure it looks better in the dark when it is all lit up.

scruffywilber
scruffywilber on February 10, 2010 at 10:05 pm

The 1947 Toronto Telephone book lists the “Victory Theatre” as being at “287 Spadina”

If you want to check performance times telephone ( WAverley 5006 )

telliott
telliott on February 10, 2010 at 11:07 pm

The Victory theatre on Spadina already HAS a page here on Cinema Treasures.

scruffywilber
scruffywilber on February 11, 2010 at 1:30 am

Yes I posted that in response to the post five above this one.

CSWalczak
CSWalczak on February 11, 2010 at 2:27 am

I am sorry if I inadvertently triggered an off-topic discussion; At the time I posted the comment about the Victory above, I was primarily interested in the issue raised by Joe Vogel about the whether the New Yorker was or was not at one time the Victoria.

However, at the time of the posting, “Victory” was listed in the aka list for the New Yorker, and I could not find any support for that name. Quite possibly, Victory was confused with Victoria by someone in the past. It has since been deleted from the aka list above the headnote, but now my remark seems out of place. My attempt at killing two birds with one stone had an unintended result.

scruffywilber
scruffywilber on February 11, 2010 at 4:48 am

Actualy I apologize for posting on the wrong thread.
I was just quoting a source of reference to confirm the address of the “Victory Theatre”

With this I bid you farewell I have a plane to catch.

DavidZornig
DavidZornig on April 16, 2019 at 1:12 am

1935 photo as the Embassy via Toronto Public Library.

https://www.torontopubliclibrary.ca/detail.jsp?R=DC-PICTURES-R-1182&fbclid=IwAR2MXXnWObQh-CJRlD9YOIGcJMUDKsQ-OS11Spfoi652FM5-dv45-EoEwP8

rivest266
rivest266 on November 18, 2020 at 9:21 pm

Reopened as Astor on November 10th, 1949. Grand opening ad posted.

Darren_Snow
Darren_Snow on January 31, 2023 at 9:19 pm

Since 2018, it’s been presenting live entertainment as the CAA Theatre.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.