Vue Dale Drive-In

1546 S. Wenatchee Avenue,
Wenatchee, WA 98801

600 cars

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previous Names: Auto Vue Drive-In

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 509.662.7740

Nearby Theaters

News About This Theater

Vue Dale Drive-In

Opened in 1953, the Vue Dale Drive-In was a twin screen drive-in with a capacity for 600 cars.

It was closed in October 2010.

Contributed by Lost Memory

Recent comments (view all 8 comments)

kencmcintyre
kencmcintyre on August 29, 2007 at 2:40 pm

Operated by Greime and Fasken Theaters in the early sixties.

CSWalczak
CSWalczak on July 15, 2010 at 8:36 pm

According to this article, 2010 will most likely be the last year for this nearly sixty-year-old theater. Its owner, Sun Basin Theatres, is signaling that it plans to close it, along with another theater in East Wenatchee, and open a new megaplex in a converted former Kmart by May of 2011: View link

CSWalczak
CSWalczak on October 5, 2010 at 9:47 pm

The Vue Dale closed for good on October 3, 2010. The property will be sold for redevelopment: View link

Mike Rogers
Mike Rogers on October 6, 2010 at 6:47 pm

1956 Motion Picture Almanac calls it the AUTO VUE DRIVE-IN.

thisisjohnbook
thisisjohnbook on January 26, 2013 at 3:19 pm

From a Geocities archive, three photos of the Vue Dale, circa 1999: http://www.reocities.com/Hollywood/Pavillion/2216/VueDale.html

wlcarr
wlcarr on June 16, 2018 at 6:43 am

There were two drive-in theaters in the Wenatchee area when I was a kid, both owned and operated by the people that ran the Vitaphone theater. The “Auto Vue” drive-in (built first) was at the North end of Wenatchee in the Sunnyslope area. The Vue Dale was in the South end near the Malaga area. As a kid, I only remember the Vue Dale having one screen (at that time).

dansdriveintheater
dansdriveintheater on November 6, 2018 at 5:35 pm

as of 2018 everythings still intact

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.