Gaiety Theatre

Bridge Street,
Abertillery, NP13

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Jackson Withers Circuits

Previous Names: Gaiety Hall

Nearby Theaters

The Gaiety Hall was built over the Ebbw River. It opened on 24th December 1921. It operated as a sports hall, presenting boxing matches, although from the start film projectors had been installed. It screened its first films on 2nd January 1922 with Olive Thomas in “Out Yonder”. It was later renamed Gaiety Theatre and by 1934 it had been equipped with a Sound Ltd. sound system.

Equipped with CinemaScope on 15th November 1954 with Richard Burton in “The Robe”. It was the first cinema in Monmouthshire to be equipped with CinemaScope. The Gaiety Theatre was closed on 23rd May 1959 with Guy Williams in “The Sign of Zorro”. It was demolished in October 1966.

Contributed by Ken Roe
You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.