Dufferin Drive-In

Dufferin Street and Steeles Avenue W,
Toronto, ON M3J 3N3

Unfavorite 2 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Cineplex Odeon

Previous Names: Odeon Dufferin Drive-In

Nearby Theaters

News About This Theater

Dufferin Drive-In

Opened May 27, 1950 with Doris Day in “It’s a Great Feeling”. The Odeon Dufferin Drive-In featured a swimming pool and a rear projection screen so movies could be shown in the daytime. The pool eventually cracked and was filled in. The rear projection screen was damaged by the winters in Toronto, so it was changed to a conventional screen.

It was operated by Canadian Odeon through the 1970’s and 1980’s. In the last year of operation it was run by Cineplex-Odeon.

The Dufferin Drive-In closed on October 7, 1984 with Pheobe Cates in “Private School” & Arnold Schwarzenegger in “Conan, the Destroyer”, A residential subdivision was built on the site.

Contributed by Doug Gordon

Recent comments (view all 11 comments)

davidcoppock
davidcoppock on October 14, 2018 at 8:13 am

Opened with “it’s a great feeling”. Was the rear projection on the back of the screen? First drive-in theatre i have heard of, having a swimming pool(is it unique in the World?)!!

davidcoppock
davidcoppock on October 14, 2018 at 8:14 am

Why the name Dufferin?

davidcoppock
davidcoppock on January 10, 2019 at 3:53 am

According to the above photo, the drive-in was also called Odeon Dufferin Drive-in.

50sSNIPES
50sSNIPES on December 6, 2023 at 8:22 pm

Closed on October 7, 1984 with “Private School” and “Conan The Destroyer”.

BRIANSOKOLOSKI
BRIANSOKOLOSKI on December 7, 2023 at 4:45 am

The Dufferin Drive Ran a Flea Market on the Weekends and Sold Fresh Rye Bread 2 large Loafs of Light Rye Bread for $1.00 majority of Customers where loading up with Large Brown Paper Bags Stuffed with Fresh Bread a Real Bonus for Thrifty Torontoians

BRIANSOKOLOSKI
BRIANSOKOLOSKI on December 7, 2023 at 4:48 am

Dufferin Drive-In Flea Market on Weekends mostly on Summer Weekends and plenty of Deals Have some pictures of Selling at the Flea market

BRIANSOKOLOSKI
BRIANSOKOLOSKI on December 7, 2023 at 4:53 am

Uncle Bobby from Toronto CTV Television was a Regular at the Dufferin Drive In Flea Market buying Fresh RyeBread by the Big Brown Bag held 4 Loafs and Clutching 2 Big bags while walking around the Market

BRIANSOKOLOSKI
BRIANSOKOLOSKI on December 7, 2023 at 4:56 am

Was Called Dufferin Drive In because was Located on Dufferin Avenue and Highway #7 in North York Ontario North of Metropolitan Toronto

BRIANSOKOLOSKI
BRIANSOKOLOSKI on December 7, 2023 at 5:01 am

Correction located at Dufferin Ave and Steeles Ave in North York Ontario

BRIANSOKOLOSKI
BRIANSOKOLOSKI on December 7, 2023 at 5:07 am

Correction located at Dufferin Ave and Steeles Ave in North York Ontario

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.