Southside Drive-In

5300 Hawkinsville Road,
Macon, GA 31216

800 cars

Unfavorite 2 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Georgia Theatre Company, Weis Theatres

Architects: William Pulgram

Previous Names: Weis Drive-In

Nearby Theaters

Located to the south of Macon on the road to Warner Robins, just past 7 Bridges. The Weis Drive-In was opened by Albert Weis on September 18, 1964 with Jerry Lewis in “The Patsy”. It had in-car heaters and cooling units. There was a sunken concession area to allow for uninterrupted viewing.

It was renamed Southside Drive-In on June 16, 1978.

Contributed by Ken Roe

Recent comments (view all 6 comments)

cccmoviehouses
cccmoviehouses on February 12, 2014 at 5:51 pm

This was cutting edge in the 60’s, a drive-in with air condition in the summer and heaters for the winter. A concession stand that was sunken, you could see over it if you parked behind it. Enjoyed many movies at the Weis!

StanMalone
StanMalone on February 15, 2014 at 8:40 am

In June of 1972, I was attending college in Milledgeville and made the drive to Macon because I wanted to see just what an air conditioned drive in was. The field had several large air conditioning units per row, each with about 8 grill capped hoses attached. This allowed the cars parked next to the unit and the ones parked next to them to hook the grill to their windows and enjoy a/c in the summer and heat in the winter.

This was not a very successful set up even in those pre energy crunch days. There were only enough units to serve about a third of the lot, and they made so much noise that it distracted from the movie. I was working for Georgia Theatre Company in the late 70’s when they bought out the Weis operations in Macon, and the first thing they did was remove these units.

As for my visit, I enjoyed the show. It was first run Play It Again Sam, doubled with Odd couple. The theatre itself was nice and well kept up. I believe that there was an identical theatre to this one built by Weis in Augusta. There was also a weis Drive In in their hometown of Savannah.

Kenmore
Kenmore on December 16, 2021 at 8:08 am

A closer address is 5410 Hawkinsville Rd, Macon, GA.

The entrance to the old drive in is now Cargill Road Con. I could not get an exact address, but the Macon Storage Center sits right alongside the old entrance road so I used that as a reference.

Today, the Macon Plant occupies the property with no trace of the drive in remaining.

rivest266
rivest266 on April 20, 2022 at 2:33 pm

The Weis Drive-In opened on September 18th, 1964, as the nation’s no. 1 drive-in. Grand opening ad posted.

Weis Drive-In openingWeis Drive-In opening 18 Sep 1964, Fri The Macon News (Macon, Georgia) Newspapers.com

rivest266
rivest266 on April 21, 2022 at 9:00 am

Reopened as Southside Drive-In on June 16th, 1978, by GTC. The address given in the ad was 5300 Hawkinsville Road. It was Macon’s last drive-in theatre.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.