Odeon Scotstoun

1297 Dunbarton Road,
Glasgow, G14 9PR

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previously operated by: George Singleton Cinemas, Odeon Theatres Ltd., Rank Organisation

Architects: James McKissack

Styles: Art Deco

Previous Names: Commodore Cinema

Nearby Theaters

Odeon Scotstoun

Located in the Scotstoun district to the west of the city centre. Built on the site of the Palladium Cinema (1910-1926). The Commodore Cinema was opened on 1st January 1933 by the George Singleton Cinemas circuit. The opening film was “Shanghai Express” starring Marlene Dietrich. It had a modern fa├žade which was covered in ceramic tiles in bands of green, pink & cream. The interior was in an Art Deco style with maritime touches. It was sold to the Oscar Deutsch Odeon Cinemas Ltd. chain in September 1936 and was re-named Odeon on 24th June 1938.

The Odeon was closed on 25th November 1967 following damage to seating in a small fire. It was converted into a bingo club. Later closed, the vacant building was destroyed by fire on 19th August 1976 and was demolished later that year.

Contributed by Ken Roe
You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.